List Of Nominations For The 89th Academy Awards

BEST PICTURE

  • ARRIVAL
    Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
  • FENCES
    Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
    Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
  • HIDDEN FIGURES
    Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
  • LA LA LAND
    Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
  • LION
    Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
  • MOONLIGHT
    Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • ARRIVAL
    Denis Villeneuve
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
    Mel Gibson
  • LA LA LAND
    Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Kenneth Lonergan
  • MOONLIGHT
    Barry Jenkins

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • CASEY AFFLECK
    Manchester by the Sea
  • ANDREW GARFIELD
    Hacksaw Ridge
  • RYAN GOSLING
    La La Land
  • VIGGO MORTENSEN
    Captain Fantastic
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON
    Fences

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • ISABELLE HUPPERT
    Elle
  • RUTH NEGGA
    Loving
  • NATALIE PORTMAN
    Jackie
  • EMMA STONE
    La La Land
  • MERYL STREEP
    Florence Foster Jenkins

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • MAHERSHALA ALI
    Moonlight
  • JEFF BRIDGES
    Hell or High Water
  • LUCAS HEDGES
    Manchester by the Sea
  • DEV PATEL
    Lion
  • MICHAEL SHANNON
    Nocturnal Animals

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • VIOLA DAVIS
    Fences
  • NAOMIE HARRIS
    Moonlight
  • NICOLE KIDMAN
    Lion
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER
    Hidden Figures
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS
    Manchester by the Sea

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • ARRIVAL
    Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
  • FENCES
    Screenplay by August Wilson
  • HIDDEN FIGURES
    Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • LION
    Screenplay by Luke Davies
  • MOONLIGHT
    Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Written by Taylor Sheridan
  • LA LA LAND
    Written by Damien Chazelle
  • THE LOBSTER
    Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Written by Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20TH CENTURY WOMEN
    Written by Mike Mills

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • LAND OF MINE
    Denmark
  • A MAN CALLED OVE
    Sweden
  • THE SALESMAN
    Iran
  • TANNA
    Australia
  • TONI ERDMANN
    Germany

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
    Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • MOANA
    John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
    Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • THE RED TURTLE
    Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • ZOOTOPIA
    Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ARRIVAL
    Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • HAIL, CAESAR!
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • LA LA LAND
    Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • PASSENGERS
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ARRIVAL
    Bradford Young
  • LA LA LAND
    Linus Sandgren
  • LION
    Greig Fraser
  • MOONLIGHT
    James Laxton
  • SILENCE
    Rodrigo Prieto

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALLIED
    Joanna Johnston
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
    Colleen Atwood
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
    Consolata Boyle
  • JACKIE
    Madeline Fontaine
  • LA LA LAND
    Mary Zophres

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • ARRIVAL
    Joe Walker
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
    John Gilbert
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Jake Roberts
  • LA LA LAND
    Tom Cross
  • MOONLIGHT
    Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • FIRE AT SEA
    Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
    Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • LIFE, ANIMATED
    Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
    Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • 13TH
    Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • A MAN CALLED OVE
    Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • STAR TREK BEYOND
    Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • SUICIDE SQUAD
    Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • JACKIE
    Mica Levi
  • LA LA LAND
    Justin Hurwitz
  • LION
    Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • MOONLIGHT
    Nicholas Britell
  • PASSENGERS
    Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)
    from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • CAN’T STOP THE FEELING
    from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • CITY OF STARS
    from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • THE EMPTY CHAIR
    from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • HOW FAR I’LL GO
    from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • ARRIVAL
    Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
    Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • LA LA LAND
    Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
    David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
    Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • ARRIVAL
    Sylvain Bellemare
  • DEEPWATER HORIZON
    Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
    Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • LA LA LAND
    Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • SULLY
    Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • DEEPWATER HORIZON
    Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • DOCTOR STRANGE
    Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • THE JUNGLE BOOK
    Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
    Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
    John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EXTREMIS
    Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 MILES
    Daphne Matziaraki
  • JOE’S VIOLIN
    Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • WATANI: MY HOMELAND
    Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • THE WHITE HELMETS
    Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
    Sélim Azzazi
  • LA FEMME ET LE TGV
    Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • SILENT NIGHTS
    Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • SING
    Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • TIMECODE
    Juanjo Giménez

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • BLIND VAYSHA
    Theodore Ushev
  • BORROWED TIME
    Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
    Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • PEARL
    Patrick Osborne
  • PIPER
    Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

 

Academy Award
Academy Award

The Academy Awards air on ABC Sunday, February 26th!

johnadeleon

Father of three wonderful children. Lover of movies, TV shows, technology and anything else considered geek.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *